School: Killyconnan (C.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    best servant" and then to his wife saying "she is my greatest enemy". When the wife heard this she got very angry and said "if I had known that I was your greatest enemy I would have told long ago that your father was hid in a cave at the back of the dwelling house". "That is all I want" said the land-lord so he sent off his man and had the old man arrested. The way the old man was to be put to death was that he should be burned in a big fire, all his tenants to be presant and each to tell a story. So the day of the fire came and the son was on his way very down-hearted as his father was going to be burned and also as he had no story to tell. He met a poor man on the road who asked him what was wrong he was so down-hearted. So he told the whole thing to him and of how he had
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”
    AT0981: Wisdom of Hidden Old Man Saves Kingdom