School: Killyconnan (C.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    what do you think, but it got stuck in her side, and away she went next my mother, reaping as she went along. My mother turned her towards my grandmother, and my grandmother turned her towards me. She was still cutting the corn, and we kept turning her from one to another till we had the whole soil of Erin reaped in one day. We went out the next morning and tied and stooked it. It was a big day's work so when we went to bed we slept sound and when we awoke the next morning there was not a grain of corn to be seen. Out I went and put one ear to the ground and listened with the other one, and what do you think, but I could hear the wee folks trashing it in the moon. What was I to do?. In I went and pulled two of the longest hairs out of my grandmother's head and made a ladder, so up I went and when they saw me the made
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”
    AT0981: Wisdom of Hidden Old Man Saves Kingdom