School: Killyconnan (C.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a man named Stafford, working in a neighbouring field, and he was vexed because he got no drink. So when the viewers came out, the first thing they went to look at were the pigs. When they were about to go into the pig-sty Stafford shouted from the field, for Pat to show them the sow first, Mary was the sow. So when she heard him, she knew he meant her, and she ran out on the pig-sty door, with a hump on her back.
    When the viewers saw her they all laughed at silly Pat, and Stafford laughed heartily in the field.
    A few hours later the viewers went home and left poor Pat in a terrible plight. He never got married.