School: Killyconnan (C.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    dusk he used to go to the fort to search for his lost wife. But he never had the good luck of getting her.
    One day as he was strolling about, he got a letter from his wife, telling him to meet her at a certain place, and at such a time. All the fairies were to be with her on horseback. She was to be on the eight horse.
    So the time came at last and he set out in great glee to meet her. When he was waiting a while along came the fairies on white steeds, and sure enough his own wife was on the eighth horse. She was supposed to leap into his arms, and not touch the