School: Killyconnan (C.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the female school. The building was a two storey one. The boys were taught downstairs and the girls upstairs. Mr McManus became principal of the male school and Miss Soden, Lathagloghan principal of the female school. Mr McManus continued teaching the boys until he retired on pension on 30th June, 1890. He was succeeded by his son, Thomas, who taught in the same building until it was closed in 1899, when the existing Killyconnan Schools were built.
    Miss Soden, principal of Girls School taught for some number of years and was succeeded by Miss Mary Smith, Druminduff, Upper Lavey. She taught in it for seven years and was succeeded by Mrs Gilchreest, mother of the present Principal of Knocknagilla Nation School, Ballyjamesduff, Co Cavan.
    Mr Thomas Mc Manus
    Lavey, Co. Cavan