School: Killyconnan (C.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    house. She "slept on the yarrow" and in a dream saw her future husband, Bob, who was then a soldier in the British army in India.
    When he returned from India, she recognised him as the man she had seen in the dream. She afterwards became his wife. She told this story several times and firmly believed in the superstition.
    Another superstition connected with this night is as follows:-
    A girl placed a "head of cabbage" over the door, and believed that the first unmarried man who came into the house under the cabbage would be her future husband.
    A girl named Anne Morris, who was a servant girl in Richard's Paddy's, Feaugh, Stradone, Cavan, placed the cabbage over the door. The first man to enter the house was Owen Smith,