School: Knocknagilla

Knocknagillagh, Co. Cavan
T. Gilchrist

1. (continued from previous page)
    bread were sold. The names of the people who bought anything were taken down in a book. "The tents" that were put up were called "cants".
    Men and women often visited the district with baskets of things like "beesoms". "porringers" and "griddles" for melting material of every description.
    The money was called "change". The shops were called "cants". The articles that were got without being paid for we're called on "tick".
    I could not hear whether it was unlucky to sell on certain days or not. The coins and notes generally used were "farthings and "fourpenny bits" and "ten shilling notes" and "guineas". The shilling pieces were and are still in use. The ten shilling notes are still in use. The "farthings" are used but not in this county. The rest are gone out of fashion. Once John Smith spent a half-crown in Dublin
        1. trade
    Eugene Smith