School: Termon

Termon, Co. Cavan
Mrs Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    great fife payer and his name was Bernard "the fifer." The fairies played music that he never heard.
    Over in Mullahoran at Drumhowna railway station there was a man one evening after sunset crossing a stone stile. He saw a fairy under the stile soleing a boot, and he had a hammer and pincers. The man caught the fairy and held him close, and he asked the fairy where he could get a crock of gold. The fairy stood up to go and as he had a pincers in his hand and he made "apunch" of the pincers at the man's eyes and he closed his eyes. When he opened his eyes the fairy was gone.
    They were about a foot and a half in height. The fairies were dressed in red clothes and had a turn top on their boots.
    There was one night about thirty
    Patrick Mc Dermott