School: Laragh (B.)

Larah, Co. Cavan

Let young & old clear up your lungs & sing this little song
    And join with me in sympathy & we'll resist the wrongs
    There's not a day while I live but a prayer I breathe for his downfall
    And when I die I won't deny I'll haunt him at Grousehall.
    This song was a favourite at dances & parties up to 1925. It relates to hackling of flax & drinking of poteen at the houses after the finish of the days work. The attempt made to stem the illicit trade & the particular pursuit of Patk McDonald who was alleged to be an expert at poteen making.
    Hackling of flax was carried on in this parish up to the 80's. The hackler went from house to house & carried a small machine resembling a mangle. It consisted of two wooden rollers with cogged wheels & mounted in a frame. Two levers with weights worked the machine. Girls used to come to scutch the flax & a dance & entertainment would
      1. poetry
    James Brady