School: Laragh (B.)

Larah, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    him through Cordeggan rocks as in those days no roads were in this district. In the middle of the rocks the horse was showing signs of nervousness when Brian spied among the rocks a quaint little man dressed in sparkling colours sitting in his way. With a spring the man was sitting in front of Brian & taking the reins he carefully drove the animal safely home through Drumhalla across the river until he reached Brian's door. Great was the joy of the household at Brian's safe return. Brian asked the little man in saying that only for him he might have been killed to this the lad replied " yes Briany but only for the milk you gave me from the white cow I would not have been alive to save your life" with this remark the little man dissapeared & was never heard of again.
    The Murtaghs grew to be wealthy & much loved by all & their charity is still spoken of by old people who remembered some of their friends.
    Mrs Rourke