School: Laragh (C.)

Larah, Co. Cavan
Cáit Ní Ghabhann

unlucky sign.
    The wedding breakfast is partaken of in the bride's house, and then the bride and groom go away for the day. When they return the groom enters the house first, and then welcomes the bride. There is supposed to be another woman in the house also, who gives the tongs to the bride and she turns a turf on the fire.
    That night the "straw-boys" visit the house. Some take the straw from the haggard and dress themselves in it., others just go in their ordinary clothes. Their behaviour largely depends upon their reception. They cheer, sing and dance on the street. Then someone comes to the door and asks what they want. If they get what they ask they go away about their business, if not they play pranks, and sometimes create a disturbance about the house.
    Money is generally given as a dowry, but sometimes stock or goods is given instead.