School: Laragh (C.)

Larah, Co. Cavan
Cáit Ní Ghabhann

always dark underneath.
    "The observation Rock" got its name from its great height, and the fine view there is of the country all round.
    "The Sliding Rock' is a very high rock, with one side sloping gently downwards, and here some time ago the neighbouring children made a slide down the rock, and the game is continued since.
    A river flows near my home, and certain parts of it has got names.
    There are two planks thrown across the stream from one bank to the other, and that is known as "The Bridge".
    Below the bridge is "The Cart Hole" where the neighbours wash their carts. Farther down is "The turn hole and Poll-na-skillet.
    Cordingin, Co. Cavan
    Anna Brady