School: Arva (C.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Govern

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Winded butter tastes bad," Yellow butter sells best." Butter-milk is used for bread-making, and is good for the liver, and it is also given to calves.
    There is a story told about a man whose butter was always being taken from the churn. One day he saw a hare drinking the cow's milk and he wound one of its paws with a gun. The hare escaped and he pursued it and it went into his neighbour's house. That evening he heard that the woman of that house had a sore hand. He went in to enquire for her and found that the sore was caused by a gun. He knew that it was she who was taking the butter. Some people at that time used to take the form of a hare and take the butter from the churn.
    Kitty Matthews
    Arvagh, Co. Cavan