School: Gowna

Scrabby, Co. Cavan
Hugh Murray

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is believed locally that this mill started life as a woollen mill but in Strafford's Rule the industry died out, and the building was then converted into a Bleach Mill and as such remained till it fell into disuse.
    It is mentioned in "Young's Tour of Ireland".
    For a wide area round this bleach mill the linen industry held sway. We can trace today the ruins of cabins, each in its own garden. Old men now refer to these gardens as "Weaver's Pieces".
    The Bleach Green adjoins the ruined mill and can be pointed out clearly today. A large white-thorn bush grows at its four corners and old men say that long ago the bleaching linen was protected at night by four dogs, each of which kept vigil from his own bush - while the whole village slumbered.
    The finished bleached linen was sold in the linen market of Ballinagh.
    Here is a copy of the Scrabby seal stamp of the OReilly's. This stamp was dug up in a garden near the Bleach Mill
    (Drawing of stamp)