School: Gowna

Scrabby, Co. Cavan
Hugh Murray

1. (continued from previous page)
    a home made floor mat (straw) The beds for the old people had usualy canopy or cover. "Bad Teargair" a bed of this kind was called and the old woman's bonnet had a place of honour in this canopy.
    The old man usualy wore a nightcap in bed.

Clocks were unknown here up to a hundred years ago.

Clocks were unknown here up to a hundred years ago. Then a packman came in. His name was Sweeny. He travelled the whole district with the famous "Wag of the Wall" Clock showed its working in all places and succeeded in selling one in every house.
    Five of those clocks are going still and keeping good time.
    The principal difficulty with these clocks at first was the "winding"
    One man got a new one and it went lovely all day but during the night the weight rested on the ground and the Clock stopped. He took in his loy and dug a hole beneath the