School: Ballinagh (C.)

Bellananagh, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Chonchobhair

1. About seventy years ago Lord Dean Fitzgerald was landlord in this district. He owned Corrakane, Corragaren, Drumheel, Drumlion and other townlands. He was also Dean of Kilmore and he lived at Deanfort.
    His parishners did not like him, they called him "Rebel Dean" because he was related to Lord Edward Fitzgerald he would not go round to speech at orange meetings.
    As a landlord he was well liked he treated Catholics and Protestants alike and never evicted a tenant but even so he liked to get the rent. If anyone was not able to pay it he could work for the landlord instead.
    Anna M. Nesdale