School: Rassan

Rassan, Co. Cavan
Agnes Shaw

1. Churning
    Long ago before creameries were introduced the butter was made by means of churns. There were three kinds of churns, the dash churn, the horse churn, and the rolling churn.
    The Dash Churn was round in shape. It was about three feet high and two feet wide. It had hoops on it to keep it in shape. There was a hole in the lid to let the handle of the dash work up and down.
    Before the milk was churned the churn was scalded so that the churn was perfectly clean. The the cream was put in and the churning started. If the butter was not coming on in about fifteen minutes, boiling water was poured in. A different sound was heard in the churn when the butter was made. Then the butter was taken out on a dish and washed. It was hen salted and made into prints.
    When any of the neighbours came
    Lily Smyth