School: Crosserlough

Crosserlough, Co. Cavan
L. Reilly

1. (no title) (continued)

Before Railway and motor transport reached this part of the country transport of people and goods was done with horses.

(continued from previous page)
    third day from which they left home. The Indian meal which was brought home was sold to the neighbours at home or on the street on Market or Fair days.
    Many stories were told by some of these men and what they endured was related to the people at home who listened very attentively to what they heard.
    Some of these stories were true but many were invented as there were many men then who were full of humour and liked to tell adventurous stories to the young people listening and could relate them as if they were true.
    Some used to tell about meeting a funeral and headless horses drawing the hearse. Others used to relate stories of parties of horsemen galloping across fields, hedges and ditches.
    These might be true because the Yeomen or revenue men as they were called used to raid parts of the country then in search of potheen makers.
    The there was also a story of a lone rider dashing along the road at a fierce pace and passing without speaking. Probably it was a messenger for a priest or doctor hurrying on his way.