School: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. Cavan
M. Keogan

1. The names of the fields in our farm are the Lawn, the River Field, the Well Field, the Granary Field, the Fort Field, the Big Meadow, the Bog Field and the Hill Field.
    The Fort Field got its name from a beautiful fort that was in it in olden times. The old people say that this fort was covered over with ever-green trees. In the centre of the trees was a hollow just like a well. Long ago when fairies were in Ireland they used travel from a fort in Mr Patrick MacEnroe's field in Cornakill to their fort in our field from then they proceeded to another fort in Drumina about a mile distant.
    The fort in our field was levelled by a man named Farrelly and there is not a trace of it at present. Though misfortune always befell those who interfered with forts it is not know whether Farrelly escaped ill luck of not.
    On our neighbour's farm also in the townland of Cormaddyduff there is a mass rock. In the Penal times when the Priest was not allowed to offer Mass publicly he offered
    Cormaddyduff, Co. Cavan
    Elizabeth Keogan