School: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. Cavan
M. Keogan

1. (continued from previous page)
    he found water here to quench his thirst in a little well. This well though very small can be seen here yet and though small, has never been know to 'go' dry.
    Bordering Cormeen is the [?]Goat in Castlerahan, the most historic spot in this whole locality. The [?]Goat was the place of residence, there was an ancient castle there, of the O'Reillys, chiefs of the district and a branch of the O'Reilly family, Chiefs of Breffny East. Even before the time of the o'Reilly in the distant past when giants frequented the land it is said that a giant lived there. An old story says that while this giant 'ruled' the land around him there dwelt another in GarrySallagh, now Mountnugent, some five miles southwards. Once this latter marched towards Castlerahan to do battle with the other who when he saw his approach hurled a mighty stone at him which missed its mark and buried itself in Dungimmon some three miles distant. This stone stands on end to this day and is no doubt a strange
    Cormeen, Co. Cavan
    Margaret Rogers