School: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. Cavan
M. Keogan

1. (continued from previous page)
    sheds. Long ago there were two doors on this shed and the Ghost on his journeys went in on one door and out on the other. Once the owner built up the back door for some other purpose than to interfere with the Ghost but next morning the owner found the new building knocked down by some mysterious being and ever since the two doors remain.
    Corrigan's Hill is in a field where a family of that name lived but only the ruins of their home now remain.
    The Valley of the Black Pig is in Mr John MacCabe's land ~ClonKeefy . It is at the foot of a very steep part of the Burrough Hill. The place is said to be haunted by a black pig. This little black pig was once seen running round three times in a ring and then disappear on the side of the hill.
    The Holy Lands are on the borders of Cormeen and Castlerahan. It is said that a Saint in passing this way on a dry Summer when water was hard to find blessed the land when
    Cormeen, Co. Cavan
    Margaret Rogers