School: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. Cavan
M. Keogan

to get rid of it.
    The rushes are the most harmful weed to the farmers. On a wet year it takes possession of some land. In the month of February slag is shook on the rushes to rot them. On Halloween night the Yarrow was used long ago for playing tricks and it grows in potato-ground. The five-sisters got its name from the way it grows out in five leaves. It is a dangerous herb because if the milky substance that is inside touches the human skin it blisters. It grows in hay.
    If a person has a swelling on their foot, they put a weed against it known as march-malas and it cures it. Nettles when boilt well in water are also useful. The water in which they were boiled is given to a child suffering from the measles.
    Young turkeys feed on nettles boiled in Indian meal porridge or oaten meal porridge. People long ago ate boiled nettles with potatoes. Young ducks eat boiled dock-leaves.
    Some people put cut dock-leaves and dandelions into gruel and feed pigs with it. Other people cut the leaves of thistles and cut the stems up very fine and put them into
    Maeve Coyle
    Clonkeiffy, Co. Cavan