School: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. Cavan
M. Keogan

gruel and use it as food for the pigs.
    In former times the skilled people of this district that is the people who studied the herbs made up this mixture to prevent cattle from taking a disease called the "Black-leg". First they got some powdre. Next they mixed some of the Garlic herb cut up fine with lard or butter. Some of the powder was mixed with this mixture. Then the end of calf's tail was cut off and a piece of the mixture about the size of a haw was put in the tail every night. They said that if this mixture mixed with the blood it prevented the cattle from atking the "black leg".
    If a weed called the hinlock was mixed by mistake with pig feeding it would poison them.
    Long ago horses suffered greatly from worms in their feet and it was cured thus:- A weed known as creeping-Kate was boiled and mixed with a poultice of bran and put on the horse's foot every night.
    Maeve Coyle
    Clonkeiffy, Co. Cavan