School: Virginia (C )

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Mrs Farelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    of butter. They put it on the fire again until the butter was melted. Then they mixed the melted butter with it and ate it. Whatever was left over was put on a plate and a spoon was left in it, for they said that the fairies came after twelve o'clock to look for food.
    They used also make a potato pudding which they called a goose. They mashed boiled potatoes and mixed boi [?] pepper, spice and salt with them. Then they put it into a muslin bag and put it into a (muslin bag) pot of water to boil. When it was cooked they ate it with butter.
    1. products
    Ethna Mc Cabe