School: Virginia (C )

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Mrs Farelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    there was something wrong. When he was giving Holy Communion to the people the woman was not there as usual to receive Holy Communion. When he finished Mass he hastened to the woman's dwelling where she lived alone. When he reached her home he found her lying in her bed. He anointed her and she died a little while afterwards. As a reward for the work she did every morning Our Lord sent the priest to her when she was dying.
    Once there was a young boy who was brought up a Catholic and led a good life. But he fell into bad company and gave up his religion. He was frequently in the public house with other bad boys. One day while he was drinking a boy that was with him said a curse and he took a bottle that was beside him and hit the man with it.
    He continued leading a bad life, until one day a Mission Father was walking along the street to his
    Ethna Mc Cabe