School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    rounded down + made as small as the handles of spades of the present day. The make of the "láighe" for receiving the haft was something similar to the (?) of a plough. The edges were turned down for about 4" on each side, with an inward curve. The handle was dressed + forced down in that leaving a place for your foot. There was a large protuberance on the back of the wood + it acted as a fulcrum so that the spade would not have to be lifted bodily. When working the spade + when you got it laden with clay you pried down on the handle + heeled in the sod or spit.
    At this period + on to 80 years ago the ploughs in use were mostly wooden ploughs + the first ploughs introduced into our locality were made in Navan + later the local blacksmiths imitated the Navan plough. A man named Matt Reilly of Lisgrey, a blacksmith, was considered to be one of the best makers in the Co. Cavan at that time. He also made fire cranes + other farm implements.
    Spinning and weaving are two lost arts, although 120 years ago spinning was carried on in every home. Our great grandmothers took a great delight in spinning. Mostly every woman at that time could spin wool or flax. All the young women when married took their spinning
    Rose Mc Gennis
    Coragh, Co. Cavan