School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    large chest filled with gold and old Gobán walked over to it and raised the lid. "What will you do with this gold if you become mistress of this house?" says he. "We'll eat and drink as long as it lasts and when it is gone we'll do the best we can afterwards."
    Gobán spoke in a loud voice and said "you will never be mistress here so be gone". So she departed and next day he sent young Gobán out again with a sheep skin. So he travelled on for many weeks with the same result as before. He was coming home one evening tired and disappointed and as he was crossing a little stream a girl was patling clothes. This girl was busily engaged at her work when young Gobán accosted her, presented his sheep skin, asked her if she would buy the skin, give him the price of it and the skin back. The girl ceased her washing took her scissors, clipped off the wool, paid him for the wool, then handed him the skin back. Then he asked her to come with him and she consented. They both started for home and when they arrived he told old Gobán that he wished to marry this girl. Whereupon old Gobán went over to the chest and raised
    Bridget Coyle
    Coragh, Co. Cavan