School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    haven't just got all the ingredients used in the cure but I hope to find out before this book is finished.
    There was an old cure for a disease in cattle called the "Goarile Cam". A grass mouse when caught was put into a hole in a large whitethorn bush and a peg was hammered into the hole in the tree and from the grass mouse died inside the tree (and) it was claimed that by rubbing a portion of the branch to the cattle affected it cured them instantly.
    Hiccough or hiccup is very annoying when it attacks people and there are several of so called cures for it and there is such a thing as chronic hiccough that is almost impossible to cure but the simple form of this disease is not hard cured and any person in the room or house can cure the person attacked by adrightly raising an argument with that person and getting that person into a temper by arguing about something that he said or done and of course which he did not do. All that is required is to get him into a temper and the hiccough is gone.
    There are various cures for the whooping cough in children. A plant called our Lady's Thistle is boiled and given to the child is said to cause relief. A blacksmith whose father and grand-father
    Rose Mc Gennis
    Coragh, Co. Cavan