School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

were blacksmiths can cure the whooping cough.
    Wild fire can be cured by rubbing a gold ring or any gold ore on the part affected.
    There was a cure in the olden days for cramp in the limbs. It was supposed that when the victim of the cramp was able to turn an oven or pot upside down on the floor he was instantly relieved and if the pain was so bad that he was unable to do so, any person of the family doing likewise was equally good.
    When a cold starts in the head sometimes around the lips and nose becomes inflamed Little pustules or pimples spread around the mouth and nose. The old people cured that by the person affected in the morning when he or she would arise out of bed to cast a spit on the threshold stone at the door before they'd eat anything. They'd rub their finger in the spit and rub the pimples and they instantly disappeared. That was called called the cure of the fasting spit.
    When a person would get a bite from a dog or cat the cure used in olden times was to pluck a few hairs from the cat or dog and place them on the cut or wound and it was supposed to prevent it from poisning. A cure for (childrem) children in the Spring-time was treacel, sulphur and cream of tarter. It
    Rose Mc Gennis
    Coragh, Co. Cavan