School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the shape of a cock of hay. Few persons care travelling that part of the road around midnight for the cock of hay would be sure to be seen moving along from his house to Dunancory Bridge. As it moved along moan after moan emitted from this apparition. Finally the priest a man called Little Father John O'Reilly was sent for by the people living around there. He came and settled that ghost with his prayers until he'd come that road again. He never went that road any more to Lurgan mass. He came down the broad road, that was the Billis Cavan road until this boy named Clarke wounded himself fatally with his gun. The priest was sent for. He was so excited in order to arrive before the young man would expire that he came this Dunancory road forgetting all about Simmonds and the promise he made in putting him to rest. That night the ghost appeared again travelling on the road from the bridge back and forth. It was not moans this time it was most lammentable wails. It appeared night after night and the priest was sent for secondly comming at the time it was usual to make its appearance and as he came to Dunancory Bridge just beside where the sycamore tree grew on the Delta at the bridge the ghost was there
    Rose Mc Gennis
    Coragh, Co. Cavan