School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    wailing most pitifully. The priest there and then settled this ghost between the froth and water and ordered it never to appear any more and it certainly did not.
    In James Smyth's cottage plot in the townland of Lattoon is a Mass rock. It seems to have been hewn out of a large rock as it is about 2 1/2 feet in width and three steps cut some inches inches in depth and then the altar is about two feet in height with some small holes on the top. The steps leading up to the alter are similar in a small way to the present day altars in chapels and it appears that there must have been a monastery or some church erected in ages past at this place. It looks as if it is some tons in weight as it is buried some distance down in the earth. It is a mystery how this stone was got there owing to its weight and lack of modern appliances.
    In Mrs Sheridan's land in Coragh immediately beside her house there is a "curiousity stone". There are three holes spaced evenly cut in the surface of this stone. Each hole is about three inches in depth and twelve inches in circumference
    Rose Mc Gennis
    Coragh, Co. Cavan