Scoil: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Wade

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    feet and this was cut away before the sandal and cinders were found. This would go to indicate that the sandal and cinders must have lain there for thousands of years. The sandal is in a fairly good state of preservation and seems to have been made from a raw hide of some description. It was obviously the work of an expert at the business and the design is very peculiar and not in accord with anything yet seen in the shape of a shoe or sandal. It would also seem to have been worn by a person of rank - perhaps a chieftain or local king. There does not seem to have been a heel attached to it at any time. The sandal, which has excited the curiosity of sight-seers, is in the possession of the "Meath Chronicle" representative, Mr. P.J. Gaynor, Bailieboro.
    Joe Cochrane
    Mrs. Wade