Scoil: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Wade

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    schools started education was much better. There were reading and spelling books, also geography and grammar, and tables and also Agriculture.
    Where there was a residence attached to the schools the teacher would stay in it and if there was not they would have to take lodgings
  2. Clothes made Locally
    There are very few tailors in this district now. They mostly reside in towns. In former years there were tailors who used to go from house to house to tailor for the men. They did all their sewing by hand, and they mended clothes also. Now-a-days there are a few tailors in each town. There is no cloth
    Mrs R. Kincaid
    Seeharan, Co. an Chabháin