School: Mullagh (C )

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
Elizabeth Murchan

1. (continued from previous page)
    699. When his dead body was found, it is said that a book - a copy of the Latin Gospels in Irish characters, lay beside him. It was spattered with his blood. That book is now enclosed with his body in a silver coffin underneath the HIgh Altar in Wurgburg Cathedral. His feast-day is kept all through Franconia, as a public holiday and crowds visit his tomb and offer respect to his sacred remains. The name of Kilian is well known all through Germany and many churches are dedicated to him.
    May we not believe that in far-away Germany the name of Mullagh may have been heard as the birthplace of their cherished and great apostle.
    May Clarke