School: Mullagh (C )

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
Elizabeth Murchan

1. (continued from previous page)
    about her going into O'Reilly's house for the "coals" was that they always happened to be churning when she went in. On those days, churn how they might, no butter would come in they milk and they had to throw it out or feed animals with it.
    It happened that at this time, a priest was lodging in O'Reilly's as there was no parochial house then. Mrs. O'Reilly asked him what he thought of it all. "Well," he said, "the next time that woman comes for "lighted coals," chase her and see what will happen." Mrs. O'Reilly did so and did so always afterwards. From that time, they had plenty of butter on the churn.
    Ida Deignan
    Pat O Reilly