Scoil: Cros Riabhach

Crossreagh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One the slope of Mullagh hill is a large fort probably the site of the home of Taoghil who gave his name to the hill i e Mullach Taoghil.
    The fort is never interfered with in tillage operation for fear of incurring the anger of the "Good People". There are many other forts, mostly small and having only one encircling ditch, in the locality.
    Stories of these are given at end of this book and were written by the pupils of this school.
    The filed around Mullagh hill are known as "Mullagh Land" which is a corruption of the ancient name Mullach Taoghil
    A short distance to the East of this school is a round fot or rath known as the Aaldhra (See stories at then : ). A holy well was outside the steep boundary of North.
    People had been cured there, it is said, until the desecration of the well about 100 yrs. ago.
    Here is a tradition of a visit of men from Monaghan visiting this fort in search of gold of which they had dreamt. Cealtrach is a derivative of "all" and denotes an old burial ground and this is the only one of the kind in this district.