Scoil: Cros Riabhach

Crossreagh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Siordáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Both gold finches and bull finches are numerous. Corncrakes have become very scarce in the past 10 years and I regret to say that not one swallow is to be seen this year (1938) for 10 that might be seen twenty years ago.
    Neither is the Cuckoo's welcome call so frequently heard as it used to be and it was unusually late this season.
    Only once, have I found a cuckoo's egg in a nest - that of a black wren which lays visibly blue eggs which no doubt can be easily seen by the Cuckoo as she flies past.
    Yellow hammers are also much scarcer than they used to be but the pretty "blue cap" seems to increase in number but disappears in the colder weather.
    Swans often visit Mullagh Lake and rear a family there nearly every year.
    Looking at three, sailing gracefully into the mist on the water one morning last Spring, I thought how easily a poetic imagination might have conjured up the images of three children in the forms of those beautiful birds, dimly seen in the distance.
    Seagulls which breed on an island in Lough Ramor (5 miles off) make a beautiful contrast with the black-coated rooks with whom the fraternise as they all follow the plough.