Scoil: Cros Riabhach

Crossreagh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard a story about an old miser man who lived a hundred years ago in a little hut about a half mile from a fort in Cross, and he was a very rich man. He was always afraid that his money would be stolen from him and one day he put it into a can and went to hide it in the fort.
    He dug a hole about six feet deep and put the money in it. He set a young ash tree over the shot, so that it would show him where he hid the money.
    It went on well for four years and when the tree got big, he would go out every night to look at the tree. So when he went out this night he saw the good-people climbing the tree with lights in their hands, and the next day he went out to take up the money he hid.
    When he started to dig, he broke his spade and when he got another one it was late at night. He started to dig the next day and he got it hard to dig the roots of the tree, and when he got to the can he found no money in it.
    But he found a small bit of paper in it and the words written on it,
    "Why did you dig our home and for that your money has been taken and you shall never see it." The miser went home to his hut and he was angry with the good-people.
    John P. Farrelly
    Crossbane, Co. Cavan