Scoil: Cros Riabhach

Crossreagh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the same house when the woman was making the rushlights, a relation of hers lived some years after, and one day as the parish priest happened to be in a jeweller's shop in Dublin he met this man - his name was Casey - Conias act?. The Priest spoke to him for a few minutes and the man hurried away.
    When the priest - he was a Fathers Reid - went into the shop, the jeweller inquired who was the man he was talking to at the door.
    The priest told him him the man's name and where he lived. "Well", said the jeweller, "hat man has brought more lumps of gold here than anyone I ever had dealings with ever sold me before."
    Near Casey's home was a fort called the Rathín and people say that a man came to his house once and told how he discovered? of gold hidden under a low bush in the fort.
    He was persuaded to leave without trying for it but Casey's people found the buried treasure. So the neighbours say.
    Pat Kelly