School: Finternagh

Finternagh, Co. Cavan
C. Ní Bhuachalla

between two cloths for the market.
    When she reaches the market she gets it weighed. When she goes home again she washes those cloths for the next time. If a person came in while churning was going on and did not help them the people of the house would say that she brought the butter with her.
  2. Long ago horse churns were used. It was in a stand. There was a shaft through the dairy wall connecting the churn with the horse. There were little wheels and rollers at the end of the shaft. A horse was traced to the shaft. This horse was led round in a ring. It took a half an hour to
    Anna May Halton
    Lurganaveele, Co. Cavan