School: Finternagh

Finternagh, Co. Cavan
C. Ní Bhuachalla

1. (continued from previous page)
    it started he ran all around the mill looking for whoever started it. Then he saw a very big man and he told the big man he would put his leg in the wheel if he would not stop it. He said nothing but the other man caught him and threw him into the wheel and broke his leg. Then the mill stopped and never worked again at night. Then he went home again and did not know what fear was.
    A neighbour's woman told his woman to catch two trout and when he would be asleep to put one on each side of him and then he would know what fear was. She did so and when they began to jump he died with the fright.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Philip Clarke