School: Billis

Billis, Co. Cavan
R. Binéid

1. (continued from previous page)
    on the seed. The seed are put in the drills by the children. The drills are closed with a plough. Sometimes my father puts some potatoes in ridges. He marks the ridges with a plough. Manure is spread on the ridges. The potatoes are planted with spades which are bought in the shop. Men have to dig with spades when they cannot plough the ground. In Summer the drills are hoed and moulded. The potatoes are sprayed so as to keep off the blight. When the potatoes are in drills they are dug with a digger. But when they are in ridges they are dug with a spade. Wooden ploughs were used long ago, but there are none left. The potatoes are dug in Autumn and are kicked from the earth by the children. The potatoes are picked into buckets, and then put into sacks. The potatoes are left in pits for a few months. Then they are stored in large barns. Sometimes local people help one another in sowing the