School: Laragh

Laragh, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    "rush candles" and use them in their own homes. They cut rushes peeled them, and left them to dry. According as they needed candles, they dipped some of there rushes in grease and used them.
    Basket making
    Peter Farrelly, letter, Kingscourt, Co. Cavan was a basket marker by trade. He made baskets and creels from sallies. He is dead 55 years.
    A man named Farrelly from leiter made baskets, riddles and creels. The baskets were made from willow or sallies as they are locally called. The rods were first peeled and made into macker baskets and potato baskets. Riddles were made from strips of ash.
    Pat Brady locally called " the cooper, was a churn maker. He lived in Dunaree, Kingscourt, Co. Cavan.
    Pat brady, locally known as the cooper townland of Moybolouge, Parish of tierworker, Co Meath was god at barreland churn-making. He is a now dead the implements he used were a hammer, pinchers
    Philip Farrelly
    Leiter, Co. Cavan