School: Laragh

Laragh, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the Catholics at that time. Catholic Emancipation had just come into force. The Orangemen were angry, and the Catholics were jubilant.
    On the day in question a large force of armed Orangemen took up a position in their Lodge a short distance from the 'rock of Muff' The Lodge was a fairly large - sized dwelling - house which is still in use. The people attended the fair, as usual and went on with their buying and selling. When leaving the fair a travelling dealer from Bailieboro' took out a pistol and fired a shot in the air. The Orangemen thought they were being attacked and responded with a volley from their Lodge. A great many of the Catholics attending the fair were armed, and they opened fire on the Lodge.
    Two Catholic young men, named O'Reilly and Fitzsimons from Killann, Shercock, Co. Cavan who were at the fair, rushed away from the scene of the shooting. They were both wearing new black suits, and it was thought that they were Orangemen. Some of the Catholics fired on them, and both men fell dead.
    The Catholics then rushed the Lodge, and attempted to set it on fire. But their
    Philip Farrelly