School: Laragh

Laragh, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Riain

1. Every year my Father sows two acres of potatoes. He sows some in ridges and some in drills. He uses a plough.
    About 35 years ago wooden ploughs were used in the district. The spades used are bought in the shops.
    Before sowing potatoes the ground is ploughed, then harrowed and marked into drills or ridges. Lime is scattered on the whole field. Farmyard manure is spread on the ridges or drills. The seed is dropped, and artificial manure is shaken on it.
    The drills are closed with a plough. Two men shovel clay on to the ridges. They are moulded and sprayed later on.
    After a few months they are taken
    Mat Muldoon