School: Laragh

Laragh, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Riain

take the ass and cart, and go round".
    In this district, when we see anyone doing work in an awkward manner, we say that he is "taking the ass and cart to go round".
  2. We have two horses; their names are Daisy and Lolly. When they are working my father says:- "Hup back, come in here." A piece of palm is hung in their stable.
    There was once a foal owned by some travelling men who used visit this district frequently. She was sold to a man who lived about Creave, Cootehill, Co. Cavan. He used her for farm work. One day he was drawing home turf in creels on her back. The hunt passed them on the road.
    The mare started after the hunt, overtook and passed it. And in consequence became the famous "Mare of Cootehill". She was known as "Jackson and Jane".
    Philip Farrelly
    Leiter, Co. Cavan