School: Kingscourt (C.)

Kingscourt, Co. Cavan
A. Ní Cholgáin

There is a well situated 3 miles from Kingscourt.

There is a well situated 3 miles from Kingscourt."Diana's Well" is the name of it, it is so called from being situated in a lovely vale locally known as the vale of Diana. If one wants to see the well, one has to cross a Stream, then one has to go up a height of about 6 ft. On the top is a square which is built of cement, there is also a wooden cross, with an imitation of the Crucifixion of our Lord.

There are many old forts near here, namely the fort of Lisaliney.

There are many old Forts near here, namely the fort of Lisaliney.There are supposed to be guns in this fort which have been there by the Fenians, and which have never been found since the year 1856.