School: Kingscourt (C.)

Kingscourt, Co. Cavan
A. Ní Cholgáin

There was once a castle in the townland of Cloughrea.

There was once a castle in the townland of Cloughrea, the cheiftain was to be robbed. To get rid of his money and gold he said he would hide it. It happened that there was bog or lake near by, it was half bog and half lake. He hid a crock of gold there, and it is said an enchanted cat is watching it, and that when three people are drowned there, the crock will be found.

There was a man going to the fair of Drogheda to sell a horse.

There was a man going to the fair of Drogheda to sell a horse. As he was passing by a certain place a man came out of a house, and bought the horse from him. He and the other man went into the house to pay. When they went in he saw a lot of horses, and riders sitting on the horses backs, they