School: Lisball

Lisball, Co. Cavan
S. Doherty

1. in old times people used chicken weed as a cure for a swollen leg or knee or any part. It was put in a pot and steamed and greased with lard or butter and a quantity of it would go into a small portion with the heat.
    With so much sop and grease it held the heat for a long time. It was put in a cloth then and put to the swelling. The plantain leaf is a cure for a cut or a burn or a wound. it is heated on the fire and put on the wound. It is supposed to be a good cure because of its sap.
    Wad was also used for taking out a thorn and it is supposed to suck it out. It is said if people have the mumps and put on a pair of ass' winkers and someone leads them into the pig house and strikes one side of the head on the door post going in and the other side of the head on the doorpost coming out that this will cure them of the mumps. Ass' milk is a cure for the
    Florence Roundtree
    Gartnaneane, Co. Cavan