School: Lisball

Lisball, Co. Cavan
S. Doherty

1. (continued from previous page)
    around the grave yard. They are cut down now, because the crows would build their nests in them and give a lot of trouble. The chapel is right in the centre of the grave yard. There are the ruins of a small house in the far end of the grave yard. There are large blocks of wood in it now. It was said that the graveyard was full up and that it was going to be closed but it was not closed.
    A great number of people go and visit the graves of their relatives every year and plant flowers on the top of the grave. Moybolge is the oldest grave yard around this district. Corglass is a very old grave yard also. It is a Protestant grave yard.
    Not so many people bury in Moylodge now because they think it is filled Enniskeen is a very old grave yard. It is about [?] 1/2 miles to it from our house.
    There is one near Bailieboro. It is called the Church Hill. It is an old grave yard. It is a Protestant one. It is near the Protestant Church in Bailieboro Trinity church was erected when Urcher church fell into ruins.
    Rose Anne Farrelly
    Nolagh, Co. Cavan